Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

 

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site.

 

For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

 

Your privacy is important to us. We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy policy sets out what information we gather, how we may use it, and how to correct or change it.


Accutate Limited is highly committed to respecting the privacy of our customers, suppliers, visitors, applicants or anyone who engages with Accutate Limited and protecting their personal information.

It’s important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us, so you’ll be happy to know that Accutate Limited puts information security and privacy at the forefront of everything it does. 
 

However, it’s important that you understand not only how we protect your privacy but also how, when and where we may use and store your details.

 

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information that we collect and handle about you as a customer, supplier, visitor to our site, a candidate or as someone who engages with us through social media, other digital services, correspondence or in person as a member of the public.

 

What personal information does Accutate Limited collect?


Personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In all cases, the personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your interaction with us and we will only collect information necessary so that we can provide our services to you or for completing our interaction with you. Information will only be collected lawfully, fairly and not in an intrusive way.

If you are a customer or candidate, the personal information we may collect about you might include, for example, your name, contact details and date of birth, as well as copies of your identity documents. Personal information may also include information such as current or previous addresses, your career information, professional or trade qualifications, work history, references both before and after any information has been processed with Accutate Limited. 

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information directly from you when you sign on as a user, order checks, enter into arrangements with us, correspond with us or provide feedback to us. We will record, collect and hold information in relation to your communications with us. 

We may also collect other information, some of which may be personal information, including information about your order history with Accutate Limited, which areas of our website you visited (see the section “cookies”, below) and records of your communications and interactions with us. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution and training purposes. 


Depending on the products or services being provided or the reason for your interaction with Accutate Limited, we may also collect information about you from others. Such as:

  • Third party suppliers including but not limited to providers of criminal checks, law enforcement agencies, regulatory and licensing bodies, credit agencies, education providers, professional organisations or psychometric assessment providers.

  • Information regarding shareholders may be collected from our share registry.

  • Information from recruitment agencies, as well as prospective or previous employers.

 

Due to the nature of the products and services Accutate Limited provides, some of your personal information that we collect will be ‘sensitive’ information. This information will only be obtained with your permission – except where otherwise allowed by law. 

 

We collect, use and exchange your information if we have a valid lawful reason to do so, and so that we can:

  • Confirm your identity

  • Assess your application for our products or services

  • Manage our relationship with you, including being able to provide our products and services

  • Contact and communicate with you

  • Improve our service to you and your experience with us

  • Minimise risks and protect against fraud, misuse or loss of data

  • Comply with laws, obligations or provide assistance to regulatory, government and law enforcement authorities

  • Manage our business.

 

Additionally, we may use your personal information for the following reasons:

 

  • Contract: We need to process your information in order to fulfil a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

  • Legal obligations: We need to process your information for us to comply with the law (including contractual obligations).

  • Consent: You have given clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate interests: We need to process your information for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. This legitimate interest can be overridden where there is a good reason to protect your personal information.

 

We may also use your information to tell you about products and services we think you might be interested in. To do this, we may contact you by email, phone, social media, mail or advertising.

 

If you want to change your contact preference you can do this by emailing: suzanne@accutate.co.nz

 

How long do Accutate Limited Keep Your Information Stored?

 

We will keep your information for as long as you are a client/candidate of Accutate Limited, or pursuant to our legal obligations.

 

Who do we share your information with?


Accutate Limited will only disclose your information only in accordance with the professional services we provide. 

During the process of providing our services and depending on the products or services being provided or the reason for your interaction with Accutate Limited we may share information about you with third parties.

Such as: 

  • Third party suppliers including but not limited to providers of criminal checks, law enforcement agencies, regulatory and licensing bodies, credit agencies, education providers, professional organisations or psychometric assessment providers

  • Current employers or previous employers – for example, to confirm your employment or potential new employers for background checks

  • Government and law enforcement agencies or regulators

  • Business who do some of our work for us – including direct marketing and IT support

 

As you will appreciate, in certain circumstances we may be obligated by law to disclose your personal information to various authorities.

 

To conduct a check, it will be necessary to disclose some of your personal information to the entity (or entities) that will verify the accuracy of your information.

 

If we are checking information (for example, as a referee or a previous employer) and you have been engaged overseas it will be necessary to share your personal information (that is, your name and possibly your role) with someone internationally and therefore this information will be disclosed overseas.  However, as you have been requested to have an international check your consent will have been given prior to the disclosure of your information overseas.

 

In terms of international agencies, Accutate Limited will only partner with organisations or engage third-party suppliers, that have robust processes and procedures in place for the handling of personal information which is at least equivalent to Accutate Limited.

 

We hold personal information electronically and may hold some information in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. Our main database, where all verified records are held, is held securely. 

 

Collection of Information

 

We may collect information from you through your use of our website when you request information from us or engage our services.

 

By using any of our services, including our website, and providing us with any personal information, you are consenting to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy.

A number of areas on our website invite you to provide us with personal information. For example, your names and email address. The purpose of the information collection is apparent at the point that you provide your personal information.

 

If you sign up to receive Accutate Limited free factsheet/newsletter you agree to receive information relating to Accutate Limited regarding latest news and services. You can ask to be removed or unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing list at any time by emailing suzanne@accutate.co.nz

 

Intellectual Property Rights


All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Accutate Limited or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Accutate Limited

 

Accutate Limited website uses server logs and web analytic tools (such as cookies and other tracking technologies). Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device by websites you visit. When you use this website, these tools collect information such as what browser and operating system you use, the internet protocol address of the device you have used to access the website, search terms, your location and what content you view when visiting our website. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our website, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. If you do set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to access all the features of the website.

 

Third Party Providers Analytics

 

We may use third-party service providers to assist us to analyse how our website is used. These service providers have access to your personal information only to enable them to perform these tasks on our behalf and they may not disclose it or use it for any other purpose.

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. See this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Targeting & Remarketing - Third Party Vendors

We may also use third-party vendors for remarketing. This allows us to advertise to you on third-party websites after you leave our website. We may do this via cookies and Facebook pixels located on our website.

 

Most third-party vendors allow you to opt-out or amend your settings. You can do this for Google by using the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads and for Facebook by clicking here https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Some third-party vendors allow us to create Custom Audiences feature so that we can target advertising to you. If you wish to opt out of this, please contact us.

We will only use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

Storage of information – Accutate Limited

We store your hard-copy or electronic records in secure systems or using trusted third parties. We also have a layered approach to our security.

Access to Information - Changes to Information

We will provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access this information or it needs amendments, please email suzanne@accutate.co.nz

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Accutate Limited may change this privacy policy from time to time in response to changes to technology, our data collection practices or the law. All changes will be posted to this website and may apply to the previously collected information. Nothing in this policy prevents Accutate Limited from passing on information gathered on this site to any successor organisations.


You must not:


Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use


You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. 

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access


We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so.

Accutate Limited is a registered trademark

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to email us, please send your email to:- suzanne@accutate.co.nz or if you would like to request the information by post please send your mail to: PO Box 31057, Milford, Auckland 0741

 

 

Accutate fully complies and works in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 

New Zealand

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook

Tel: 09 971 2205

© Accutate 2018